Wednesday, May 10, 2006

Clean your monitor with this brush!

So I had trouble finding answers to a lot of questions and I'm trying to be ok. I kept looking and looking and I've just realized I won't find it on the internet. I don't want to be whining about something forever so I guess I'll just move on. I need something to help me forget bad experiencs and bad break-ups.

So here, my co-worker and friend, Riggy Boy just gave me this cool and funny link. Are you excited about it? Wait guys, I'm just gonna warn you, don't laugh or get shocked. What I'm gonna show you is a great tool - this is not just any tool, ok? This is something you need. I know you need to wipe off the dust on your monitor sometimes, so here it is. Enjoy cleaning your monitors with this cool wiping tool. I call this the X-Wiper.

So come on guys and clean your monitor with this brush!

Thursday, April 27, 2006

How to quit smoking

I wanna quit smoking.

Fact is, I smoke a lot.

I always wanna get rid of this bad habit but I don't really know how to start. Someone once told me that a bad habit is like an electric fan propeller that once you've turned it off it will gradually slow down spinning. You can't expect it to stop spinning right away. It's like driving 90 miles an hour and when you tried to put your foot on the brake you won't expect the car to stop right away.

Smoking is really hard to get rid of.

Why Is It So Hard to Quit Smoking? Mark Twain said, "Quitting smoking is easy. I've done it a thousand times." Maybe you've tried to quit too. Why is quitting and staying quit hard for so many people? The answer is nicotine.


Tuesday, April 18, 2006

Do note this: iBlog2 at UP College of Law Building

This is my first post in blogger again after months of being lazy. hahaha. Actually, I've been posting on my Wordpress blog so I didn't have any time to post here. I'm too lazy to copy or import my posts from Wordpress. Anyway, I've got a story to tell and it aint scary like hell so if you wanna read it, then do so. I hope you'll learn something from it.

I just came from the iBlog2 summit awhile ago. It was held in UP Diliman College of Law building. The event was between 9 AM to 5 PM. There were a lot of participants who attended. Most of them obviously are bloggers. I'm not really a blogger but I was sent by my boss with two of my officemates, Reg, a writer and Ed, a programmer to listen and hopefully learn something from the event. Yeah I've learned something alright. Actually, to be honest, I've really learned many things. I've learned that blogs are important for some people. Let's take for example the Iranian and Chinese bloggers. Blogs are one way for them to express or tell facts of their experiences in life. Blogs also can give us stories and news and journalist don't have access to. It's one way of communicating and a form of open journalism which the reader can comment on the writngs either negatively or positively.

Generally, I've really learned about a lot of things that I can't really discuss right now. Why? Because I'm tired and I can't think straight. I just wish I'm a robot so I could do things tirelessly but then again I just wish you've been there so I don't really have to actually tell you those things by myself. Hahaha. Actually it's really cool to learn many things today. It's like I'm inspired to blog until I the day I can't type with a keyboard anymore. Not that my hands will be cut off in the future. :-)

There is one important thing I learned though. If you are sitting next to a pretty girl and you know she's a blogger, you should be brave enough to talk to her about things like blogging and ask her if you can take her photo. Why? So you won't regret it when she walks away without getting her name and number. Well, that's one lesson I really gotta learn. I was sitting next to a pretty girl on the summit and man, I really have the hots for her. (I took a stolen shot of her anyway. I just cropped this one so it's kinda blurry. Well here she is.)The problem is I'm too afraid to utter even a "hi". I was afraid that I might pee in my pants. Not really. I think I was just being faithful to my girl. (I hope she's reading this.)

To sum it up, the blogging summit was really a great experience for me. The food was great and it was FREE. The words of the speakers and everyone who shared their opinions really struck my mind. No thanks to some of the speakers who talked like a music box, I almost fell asleep. And yeah, I've got some words to share to you form Dean Alfar, one of the best speakers, "Do note fear tomorrow!" Figure that out!

Monday, July 25, 2005

zoom zoom lunacy cover study 1

Zoom zoom guys;
Paki-post na lang mga comments ninyo. thanks!!!

zoom zoom lunacy cover study 2

paki post comments guys...